Past Councillors

Leave feedback
Executive table in Town Hall meeting room

When Greater Bendigo was formed in April 1994, commissioners Peter Ross Edwards, Gordon McKern and Les Crofts and later Maurie Sharkey and the late Maxine Crouch were appointed by the State Government to oversee the newly created municipality.

In April 1996 Greater Bendigo returned to a democratically elected Council with 7 newly created wards to represent the interests of Greater Bendigo’s residents located in both urban and rural areas.

We acknowledge the time and effort given by the following elected representatives and thank them all for serving our community.

1996 election

March (term 1996 to 1999)

  • Cr Megan Weston, Eaglehawk Ward (Mayor 1996-1997)
  • Cr Barry Ackerman, Grassy Flat Ward (Mayor 1997-1998)
  • Cr Maurie Sharkey, Whipstick Ward (Mayor 1998-1999)
  • Cr Daryl McClure, Sandhurst Ward
  • Cr Ann Jones, Diamond Hill Ward
  • Cr Laurie Whelan, Eppalock Ward
  • Cr Rod Fyffe, Fortuna Ward 

1999 election

March (term 1999 to 2002)

  • Cr Daryl McClure, Sandhurst Ward (Mayor 1999-2000)
  • Cr Laurie Whelan, Eppalock Ward (Mayor 2000-2001)
  • Cr Barry Ackerman, Grassy Flat Ward (Mayor 2001-2002)
  • Cr Willi Carney, Eaglehawk Ward
  • Cr Rod Fyffe, Fortuna Ward
  • Cr Ann Jones Diamond, Hill Ward
  • Cr Maurie Sharkey, Whipstick Ward
  • Cr Julian Hood, Whipstick Ward (elected at by-election in December 2001 following the resignation of Cr Sharkey)

2002 election

March (term 2002 to 2004)

  • Cr Willi Carney, Eaglehawk Ward (Mayor 2002-2003)
  • Cr Rod Fyffe, Fortuna Ward (Mayor 2003-2004)
  • Cr Greg Williams, Eppalock Ward (Mayor 2004)
  • Cr Daryl McClure, Sandhurst Ward
  • Cr Bruce Phillips, Grassy Flat Ward
  • Cr Kevin Gibbins, Whipstick Ward
  • Cr Alan Besley, Diamond Hill Ward
  • Cr Elaine Harrington, Eaglehawk Ward (elected at by-election held November 2003 following the resignation of Cr Willi Carney) 

2004 election

November (election term 2004 to 2008, election term changed from March to November, new 9 ward structure introduced and ward names changed)

  • Cr Rod Fyffe, Golden Square Ward (Mayor 2004-2005)
  • Cr David Jones, Kangaroo Flat Ward (Mayor 2005-2006 and 2007-2008)
  • Cr Julie Rivendel, Flora Hill Ward (Mayor 2006-2007)
  • Cr Kevin Gibbins, North West Plains Ward
  • Cr Wayne Gregson, Sandhurst Ward
  • Cr Elaine Harrington, Eaglehawk Ward
  • Cr Trudi McClure, Epsom Ward
  • Cr Keith Reynard, Strathfieldsaye Ward
  • Cr Greg Williams, Eppalock Ward 

2008 Election

November (term 2008 to 2012)

  • Cr Kevin Gibbins, North West Plains Ward (Mayor 2008-2009)
  • Cr Rod Campbell, Eppalock Ward (Mayor 2009-2010)
  • Cr Rod Fyffe, Golden Square Ward (Mayor 2010-2011)
  • Cr Alec Sandner, Flora Hill Ward (Mayor 2011-2012)
  • Cr Keith Reynard, Strathfieldsaye Ward
  • Cr James Reade, Sandhurst Ward
  • Cr Peter Cox, Eaglehawk Ward
  • Cr Lisa Ruffell, Epsom Ward
  • Cr Barry Lyons, Kangaroo Flat Ward
  • Cr Bruce Phillips, North West Plains Ward (was elected to represent the North West Plains Ward in a by-election following the death of Cr Kevin Gibbins in April 2009)

2012 Election

October (term 2012 to 2016, new three ward, three Councillor ward structure introduced) 

  • Cr Lisa Ruffell, Whipstick Ward (Mayor 2012-2013) 
  • Cr Barry Lyons, Lockwood Ward (Mayor 2013-2014) 
  • Cr Peter Cox, Whipstick Ward (Mayor 2014-2015) 
  • Cr Rod Fyffe, Lockwood Ward (Mayor 2015-2016) 
  • Cr Helen Leach, Eppalock Ward 
  • Cr Mark Weragoda, Eppalock Ward 
  • Cr Rod Campbell, Eppalock Ward 
  • Cr Elise Chapman, Lockwood Ward 
  • Cr James Williams, Whipstick Ward 

Contact us

For more information please contact us on 03 5434 6000.


More information

We welcome your feedback.

Did you know you can log requests online?

This includes several bin requests such as missed bins, footpath maintenance, tree inspections and general requests. Visit our make a request page.


Name*
Do you want us to contact you?*
Preferred contact method*