Request for Adjoining Landowners Details for Fencing Purposes

Leave feedback

Request for Adjoining Landowner Details for Fencing Purposes

Request the ownership details of the adjoining properties listed below.

I/We declare the information provided to us will be used solely to facilitate a specific fencing matter, will not be retained, copied or disseminated for unrelated purposes and will be kept secure. I have been informed of the privacy principles as defined in the Privacy and Data Protection Act (2014).

This can be viewed at www.privacy.vic.gov.au

The Information Privacy Principles can be seen at the bottom of this page.

I have read and understood the conditions above*
Property Owner Name*

Or

Owner is Applicant*
If No - is consent attached?
File uploads may not work on some mobile devices.

Being the Owner / Acting Agent of:

Request the adjoining landowner details for:*
Based on you facing the front of your property with the road behind you
Preferred Method of Deliver (please tick)*

Information Privacy Principles Victoria’s Information Privacy Act contains 10 Information Privacy Principles or IPP’s

This is a short summary of the IPPs:

IPP 1 Collection Collect only personal information that is necessary for performance of functions. Advise individuals that they can gain access to personal information.

IPP 2 Use and disclosure Use and disclose personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a secondary purpose the person would reasonably expect. Use for secondary purposes should have the consent of the person.

IPP 3 Data quality Make sure personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

IPP 4 Data security Take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

IPP 5 Openness Document clearly expressed policies on management of personal information and provide the policies to anyone who asks.

IPP 6 Access and correction Individuals have a right to seek access to their personal information and make corrections. Access and correction will be handled mostly under the Victorian Freedom of Information Act.

IPP 7 Unique identifiers A unique identifier is usually a number assigned to an individual in order to identify the person for the purposes of an organisation's operations. Tax File Numbers and Driver's Licence Numbers are examples. Unique identifiers can facilitate data matching. Data matching can diminish privacy. IPP 7 limits the adoption and sharing of unique identifiers.

IPP 8 Anonymity Give individuals the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with organisations, if that would be lawful and feasible.

IPP 9 Transborder data flows Basically, if your personal information travels, your privacy protection should travel with it. Transfer of personal information outside Victoria is restricted. Personal information may be transferred only if the recipient protects privacy under standards similar to Victoria's IPPs.

IPP 10 Sensitive information The law restricts collection of sensitive information like an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, membership of groups or criminal record. Council’s information privacy officer can be contacted on (03) 5434 6000 if you have any further enquiries of Council’s policy and procedure in relation to the Information Privacy Act


Christmas closure


Please note that requests logged online after 5pm Friday December 21, 2018 may not be acted on until our offices re-open on Wednesday January 2, 2019. For urgent assistance please phone 5434 6000.  

------------

We welcome your feedback.

Did you know you can log requests online?

This includes several bin requests such as missed bins, footpath maintenance, tree inspections and general requests. Visit our make a request page.


Name*
Do you want us to contact you?*
Preferred contact method*