Enlighten - A festival of projection

Leave feedback

Feedback 

Did you attend Enlighten? We'd love to hear from you! Please take five minutes to complete our quick feedback survey.

The Festival

This winter brings a new horizon to Bendigo with the Enlighten festival of projection art from Wednesday August 29 to Friday August 31, 2018. Come and explore the area between the Bendigo Town Hall and Rosalind Park for experimental, surprising and intimate experiences that will leave you feeling connected to the land and people of this area. 

A public, family-friendly, free event, the festival showcases artists who explore the magic of light and projection with works that can be found amongst the existing nightlife and buzz of Bendigo's CBD. 

Enlighten is a City of Greater Bendigo initiative that was developed in 2016 and aims to engage diverse communities across Bendigo and central Victoria. It also creates opportunities for local artists and offers a mentoring program linking skill sets, nurturing development, and encouraging cross-disciplinary exposure.

Enlighten 2018 is part of the Regional Centre for Culture 2018 and will collaborate with Multicultural Arts Victoria’s Bendigo Emerge Hub

Program

Enlighten will feature:

1. Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation, with Faces of YAPENYA, Paint Up – at Rosalind Park Conservatory

3. The Cross-Fade Collective – Michael Kolargo, Danika Garnet-Rose Tayte, Charlie Parish, Cait Cora, Deaken Stevenson & Ceardai Demelza - with Kalinda Vary (curator) & Rachel Noble (editor) – at Four Ponies

4. Edwina Combe, with Brink – at The Subtle Eye

5. Rose Turtle Ertler, with Complimentary Lane – at Healthy Mates Laneway

6. Tashara Roberts & Jida Gulpilil, with Going with the flow: A fusion of things – at Bendigo Town Hall

7. Janet Bromley, with Presence and Absence – at Café Essence

8. Leonie van Eyk, with Under The Same Sky – at AFS Associates

9. Sloe Motion, with Escalate – at Chancery Lane

10. Mimi Leung, 梁靈恩, 過眼雲煙 // Some Kind of Self – at Libertine Florist

11. Julie Andrews, Dr Tim Edensor, Caleb Maxwell & Bailey Cook, with BEYOND THE HORIZON: THE LURE OF THE LIMINAL JOURNEY – at Bendigo Library

12. Paul Fletcher & Richard Frankland, with The Circular Horizon – at the Library Gardens

13. Margot Feast & Bendigo Headspace Diversity Groups, with Shadow City – at the Town Hall Gardens

14. Megan Beckwith, with InterCHANGE – at the Town Hall Main Hall

      Stephanie Andrews, with Shapeshifter - at the Town Hall Main Hall

15. Jim Coad, with The Video Architecture Colouring Competition – at Stella Bendigo

16. Akhila Fernando, with Sandakada Pahana, Naagaraksha Dance & Elephants Story – in various locations on Bull Street

17. Rachel Doughty, with Colours and Form – at 194 Hargreaves Street

18. Lorraine Brigdale, with We Are Together – in various locations on Hargreaves Street

19. ACT Natimuk, with Pop-Up Poppet – roaming throughout the precinct

Key times and dates 

Special events 

2 – Faces of YAPENYA, Paint Up
Fire Pit
Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation
Conservatory
6pm – 8pm each night

6 – Going with the flow: A fusion of things
Live Performance
Jida Gulpilil
Town Hall Steps
Wednesday August 29
7pm

13 – Shadow City
Pop-Up Sculpture
Margot Feast & Bendigo Headspace Diversity Groups
Wednesday August 29 and Thursday August 30
Town Hall Gardens
6pm – 9pm

14 – InterCHANGE and Shapeshifter                                                       
Virtual Reality Experience
Megan Beckwith & Stephanie Andrews
Friday August 31
6pm – 10pm

15 – The Video Architecture Colouring Competition
Jim Coad 

Friday August 31
6pm – midnight

Fixed sites 

1-2 – Various works 
6pm – midnight each night 

Mobile 

16 – Sandakada Pahana, Naagaraksha Dance & Elephants Story
6pm – 10pm each night                

17 – Colours and Form
6pm – 10pm each night

18 – We Are Together
6pm – 10pm each night

19 – Pop-Up Poppet
Roaming each night

10 – 過眼雲煙 // Some Kind of Self.
Roaming between Bendigo Town Hall & Joss House
Wednesday August 29
9 – 9:30pm

11 – BEYOND THE HORIZON
Roaming
Wednesday August 29 and Friday August 31
7pm – 8pm

Download the Enlighten festival program and map of the precinct.

More information

For more information about Enlighten contact Projection Festival Officer, Molly Braddon, on 5434 6000. 

We welcome your feedback.

Did you know you can log requests online?

This includes several bin requests such as missed bins, footpath maintenance, tree inspections and general requests. Visit our make a request page.


Name*
Do you want us to contact you?*
Preferred contact method*